A N N I   L O R E N Z I N I 





    RECENT SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016   Winter Wonders, Monmouth Museum, Lincroft,  New Jersey

​2016 The Path,  Front Street Gallery, Patterson, York
           Curated by Jeanette Rodriguez
           Text; .The Hamlet Hub

2016  NYS, Juried Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum Ogdensburg, New York
           Text:  Art in the Adirondacks
           Text: www.northcountrynow.com

2016 Water Juried Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum, Ogdensburg,  New York
           Juror: Catherine Tedford, Director Richard F. Brush Art Gallery at St. Lawrence University
          Text::  https://www.evensi.us/2016-members-juried-art-exhibit-frederic-remington-art/169656610   
                    http://www.ogd.com/ogd/winners-named-in-remington-juried-art-show-20160525

2016 Waterviews, National Juried Exhibition Tioga History Museum, Owego, New York
           Jurors: Abbey Hendrickson, Tioga Arts Council, Owego, New York
           John Brunelli, Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts, Binghamton, New York
           Blazo Kovacevic, Fine Arts Dept., Binghamton University New York
           Popular Choice Award Winner
           Text: https://www.evensi.us/water-views-awards-reception-tioga-county-historical-society/180606932    

2016 Open Orange National Juried Exhibition,Firehouse Gallery, Orange New Jersey
           Jurors: Tricia Bloom, Curator of American art at New Jersey’s Newark Museum. 
           Diedre Harris-Kelley, is the co-director of the Romare Beardon Foundation
           Marie Samuels, is the executive president of Artadia, an art and dialogue foundation in NYC. 
           Acquisitions committee for the Parrish Art Museum, Long Island, NY.
           Text: : https://masconsumption.com/2016/05/26/open-orange-exhibit-arts-unbound-storytelling-exhibit-recap/

2016 75th Regional Juried Exhibition, Arnot Art Museum,  Elmira New York
           Jurors: Stephanie Walker,Owner, Walker Contemporary Waitsfield Vermont 
           John Brunelli: Director, Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts Binghamton New York 
           Rick Pirozzolo Executive Director, Arnot Art Museum

2015 National Juried Exhibition, Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown,  New York 
          Juror: John Hampshire
2015 National Juried Exhibition, National Art League Douglaston, New York
          Juror: Joe Gyurcsak2016 
​2014 Horizons Contemporary Landscape, Community Arts Center, Danville,  Kentucky 
​2014 Landscape Today and Tomorrow,  Bertha V.B. Lederer Galleries SUNY Genesco, Genesco New York
​2014 Arnot Art Museum 74th Regional Exhibition, Elmira, New York 
​2014 National Arts League National Juried Exhibition, Douglaston, New York
        Juror Robert W. Pillsbury, President Salmagundi Club, New York
2013 Light, Golden Thread Gallery, West Hartford,  Connecticut 
​         Press: http://articles.courant.com/2013-11-25/entertainment/hc-artweek-1128-20131125_1_own-light-light-victoria-sivigny
2012 North Country Regional Art Show, The Art Museum, SUNY Potsdam, New York
2012 82nd Annual Open Exhibition, National Arts League, Douglaston,  New York 
​           Juror: Edward J. Sullivan Ph.D
2012 Recent Gifts to the University, Pace Galleries University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, Indiana 
2011 73rd Regional Exhibition, Arnot Museum of Art, Elmira, New York 
2011 Juried International Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum, Ogdensburg New York
2011 The Modern Landscape, Dacia Gallery, New York, New York
        Press: http://daciagallery.com/exhibitions/2011_03_themodernlandscape.php
2011 Inside Outside, GoggleWorks Center for the Arts, Reading, Pennsylvania (selected) Juror Bruce Samuelson
2011 Sources and Origins
          Juror: Howard Yezerski South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, Massachusetts 
         Press: http://www.ssac.org/exhibitionpages/sourcesorigins11.asp
2011 Close Encounters, Gallery 51, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, Massachusetts
2010 NYS Juried Art Exhibit, Frederic Remington Art Museum, Ogdensburg New York
2010 In-Between, National Juried Exhibition, Worcester State University, Worcester, Massachusetts
         Juror/Curator Katherine Wilcox-Titus
2010 LPCA Juried Exhibition, Lake Placid Center for the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
2010 Poet-Tree, National Juried Exhibition, Studio2gallery, Austin, Texas Juror: Tina Weitz Curator
2010 Biannual North Country Regional Art Exhibition, Gibson Gallery SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam New York
2010 Searching for God, Kuhn Fine Arts Center, Ohio State University, Marion, Ohio
         Jurors Scot Kaplan and Sarah Weinstock of Ohio State University
2009 Eyes on the Earth, Mollie Dodd Anderson Library, George School, Newtown, Pennsylvania 
2009 Rural Visions, Kirkland Art Center, Clinton, New York
Text:  http://www.uticaod.com/article/20090820/NEWS/308209875
2009 Powerful and Fragile Earth, Fredericksburg Center for the Creative Arts, Fredericksburg, Virginia
         Juror: Anne Tampino of Mary Washington University
2009 Bicknell to Yamamoto: Gibson Gallery Acquisitions, 2000-2008
2008 National Juried Competition, Smithtown Township Arts Council, St. James New York
         Juror: Tina Kukielski of the Whitney Museum of American Art
2008 Small Matters of Great Importance, Edward Hopper House, Nyack, New York    
 Juror: Tracey Bashkoff of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York  
          Text http://www.edwardhopperhouse.org/2008.html
2008 Shelburne Farms 21st Exhibition of Art, Shelburne, Vermont
2008 North Gallery, LPCA, Lake Placid New York
2008 North Country Juried Exhibition, Roland Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam, New York 
        Juror: Edward R. Brothel, Director of the SUNY Plattsburg Museum
2008 8th Annual American Landscapes, Circle Gallery, Annapolis Maryland (selected) Jurort F. Lennox Campello
2008 61st Exhibition of Central New York Artists, Munson-Williams-Proctor Art Institute, Utica, New York
        Jurors: Thomas Piche, Jr., Director of the Daum Museum in Missouri, and Marion Wilson, of Syracuse University
2007 Small Wonders, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, Maryland
        Juror: Susan Badder, free-lance curator/educator Baltimore Museum of Art and the Metropolitan Museum of Art
2007 Adirondack Juried Art Show, Lake Placid Center of the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
        Jurors:William McDowell, University of Vermont and Katie Weaver, North Woods School
2007 North Country Regional Juried Exhibit, Gibson Gallery SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam New York
2007 Adirondack Artists’ Guild Juried Show, Saranac Lake, New York Juror: Laura Foster, Curator Frederic Remington Museum

HONORS, AWARDS & COLLECTIONS
2016 Popular Choice Award, Waterviews, Tioga History Museum, Owego New York
2014 Permanent Collection, Chazy Public Library, Chazy, New York 
​2014 George Delaney Memorial Award National Arts League, Douglaston, New York
2012 Argent's Award, North Country Regional Art Exhibition, The Art Museum, Potsdam, New York 
2012 Mary Lake Memorial Award, 82nd Annual Open Exhibition, National Arts League, Douglaston, New York
2012 New York Foundation for the Arts and Arts Council for the Northern Adirondacks Grant , Westport, New York
2011 Arts Council for the Northern Adirondacks SOS NYFA Grant, Round 2, Westport, New York
2011 Permanent Collection, Palmina F. and Stephen S. Pace Galleries, University of Southern Indiana
2009 New York Foundation of the Arts , Strategic Opportunity Stipend Arts North, Westport New York  
2008 Permanent Collection Purchase Award, Roland Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam, New York
2007 2nd Place Award, Lake Placid Center of the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
2007 1st Place Award, Adirondack Artist Guild, Saranac Lake, New York
            Text: http://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn86033360/2007-10-26/ed-1/seq-23.pdf



EDUCATION
1984 Bachelors of Arts in Fine Arts, Johnson State College, Johnson, Vermont
1984 Vermont Visual Artist’s Week, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1986 Vermont Visual Artist’s Week, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1990 Resident Artist, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1991 Resident Artist Fellowship, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2007 New Landscape Paintings, Adirondack Artists’ Guild Saranac Lake, New York
1991 New Works, Red Mill Gallery, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont